Africanized bee

simple

WikiRank.net
ver. 1.6.3

Africanized bee

Quality:

Africanized bee - hybrid species of bee. This taxon is the 1086th most popular in the global Wikipedia ranking of taxon. Article “Africanized bee” in Simple English Wikipedia has 24.3 points for quality (as of July 1, 2026). The article contains 4 references and 5 sections.

This article has the best quality in Greek Wikipedia. However, the most popular language version of this article is English.

Achievements in all the time:
Global Wikipedia:
The 1086th most popular in taxon.

Since the creation of article “Africanized bee”, its content was written by 21 registered users of Simple English Wikipedia and edited by 1382 registered Wikipedia users in all languages.

Africanized bee is on the 1086th place in global ranking of taxon on Wikipedia in all the time.

The article is cited 5 times in Simple English Wikipedia and cited 686 times in all languages.

The highest Authors Interest rank from 2001:

  • Local (Simple English): #360 in December 2009
  • Global: #1914 in December 2002

The highest popularity rank from 2008:

  • Local (Simple English): #6993 in April 2026
  • Global: #9763 in May 2020

There are 34 language versions for this article in the WikiRank database (of the considered 55 Wikipedia language editions).

The quality and popularity assessment was based on Wikipédia dumps from July 1, 2026 (including revision history and pageviews for previous years).

The table below shows the language versions of the article with the highest quality.

Languages with the highest quality

#LanguageQuality gradeQuality score
1Greek (el)
Αφρικανοποιημένη μέλισσα
79.8333
2English (en)
Africanized bee
75.9392
3Hungarian (hu)
Afrikanizált méh
53.0083
4Chinese (zh)
非洲化蜜蜂
50.8194
5Finnish (fi)
Afrikkalaistunut mehiläinen
29.1982
6French (fr)
Abeille africanisée
28.237
7Esperanto (eo)
Afrikigita abelo
27.7034
8Russian (ru)
Африканизированная пчела
27.3069
9Danish (da)
Afrikaniseret bi
27.0805
10Hindi (hi)
अफ्रीकीकृत मधुमक्खी
26.9536
More...

The following table shows the most popular language versions of the article.

Most popular in all the time

The most popular language versions of the article "Africanized bee" in all the time
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
Africanized bee
5 977 441
2Spanish (es)
Abeja africanizada
1 116 208
3Japanese (ja)
アフリカナイズドミツバチ
541 521
4German (de)
Afrikanisierte Honigbiene
488 456
5French (fr)
Abeille africanisée
384 829
6Russian (ru)
Африканизированная пчела
282 034
7Portuguese (pt)
Abelha africanizada
276 972
8Italian (it)
Ape africanizzata
213 262
9Dutch (nl)
Geafrikaniseerde honingbij
152 100
10Chinese (zh)
非洲化蜜蜂
134 538
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest popularity in the last month.

Most popular in June 2026

The most popular language versions of the article "Africanized bee" in June 2026
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
Africanized bee
15 477
2Spanish (es)
Abeja africanizada
2 178
3Japanese (ja)
アフリカナイズドミツバチ
1 473
4German (de)
Afrikanisierte Honigbiene
1 262
5Russian (ru)
Африканизированная пчела
1 168
6French (fr)
Abeille africanisée
1 025
7Italian (it)
Ape africanizzata
735
8Portuguese (pt)
Abelha africanizada
561
9Chinese (zh)
非洲化蜜蜂
428
10Dutch (nl)
Geafrikaniseerde honingbij
324
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest.

The highest AI

Language versions of the article "Africanized bee" with the highest Authors Interest (number of authors). Only registered Wikipedia users were taken into account.
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1English (en)
Africanized bee
622
2German (de)
Afrikanisierte Honigbiene
110
3French (fr)
Abeille africanisée
94
4Italian (it)
Ape africanizzata
75
5Spanish (es)
Abeja africanizada
53
6Portuguese (pt)
Abelha africanizada
45
7Russian (ru)
Африканизированная пчела
45
8Hebrew (he)
דבורה קטלנית
37
9Dutch (nl)
Geafrikaniseerde honingbij
34
10Hungarian (hu)
Afrikanizált méh
33
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest in the last month.

The highest AI in June 2026

Language versions of the article "Africanized bee" with the highest AI in June 2026
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1Portuguese (pt)
Abelha africanizada
2
2Arabic (ar)
نحل العسل الإفريقي
1
3Catalan (ca)
Abella africanitzada
1
4English (en)
Africanized bee
1
5Hindi (hi)
अफ्रीकीकृत मधुमक्खी
1
6Czech (cs)
Afrikanizovaná včela
0
7Danish (da)
Afrikaniseret bi
0
8German (de)
Afrikanisierte Honigbiene
0
9Greek (el)
Αφρικανοποιημένη μέλισσα
0
10Esperanto (eo)
Afrikigita abelo
0
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest number of citations.

The highest CI

Language versions of the article "Africanized bee" with the highest Citation Index (CI)
#LanguageCI awardRelative CI
1English (en)
Africanized bee
171
2Portuguese (pt)
Abelha africanizada
137
3Korean (ko)
아프리카화꿀벌
67
4Hungarian (hu)
Afrikanizált méh
56
5French (fr)
Abeille africanisée
42
6Chinese (zh)
非洲化蜜蜂
42
7German (de)
Afrikanisierte Honigbiene
22
8Spanish (es)
Abeja africanizada
20
9Russian (ru)
Африканизированная пчела
16
10Esperanto (eo)
Afrikigita abelo
15
More...

Scores

Estimated value for Wikipedia:
Simple English:
Global:
Popularity in June 2026:
Simple English:
Global:
Popularity in all years:
Simple English:
Global:
Authors in June 2026:
Simple English:
Global:
Registered authors in all years:
Simple English:
Global:
Citations:
Simple English:
Global:

Quality measures

Interwikis

#LanguageValue
arArabic
نحل العسل الإفريقي
caCatalan
Abella africanitzada
csCzech
Afrikanizovaná včela
daDanish
Afrikaniseret bi
deGerman
Afrikanisierte Honigbiene
elGreek
Αφρικανοποιημένη μέλισσα
enEnglish
Africanized bee
eoEsperanto
Afrikigita abelo
esSpanish
Abeja africanizada
etEstonian
Tapjamesilane
euBasque
Afrikar erle
fiFinnish
Afrikkalaistunut mehiläinen
frFrench
Abeille africanisée
glGalician
Abella africanizada
heHebrew
דבורה קטלנית
hiHindi
अफ्रीकीकृत मधुमक्खी
hrCroatian
Afrikanizirana pčela
huHungarian
Afrikanizált méh
idIndonesian
Lebah madu Afrikanisasi
itItalian
Ape africanizzata
jaJapanese
アフリカナイズドミツバチ
kkKazakh
Африка арасы
koKorean
아프리카화꿀벌
nlDutch
Geafrikaniseerde honingbij
ptPortuguese
Abelha africanizada
roRomanian
Albina africanizată
ruRussian
Африканизированная пчела
simpleSimple English
Africanized bee
slSlovenian
Afrikanizirana čebela
svSwedish
Mördarbi
trTurkish
Afrikalılaşmış bal arısı
ukUkrainian
Африканізована бджола
viVietnamese
Ong lai châu Phi
zhChinese
非洲化蜜蜂

Popularity rank trends

Best Rank Simple English:
#6993
04.2026
Global:
#9763
05.2020

AI rank trends

Best Rank Simple English:
#360
12.2009
Global:
#1914
12.2002

Local popularity rank history

Global popularity rank history

Local AI rank history

Global AI rank history

Languages comparison

Important global interconnections (July 2025 – June 2026)

Wikipedia readers most often find their way to information on Africanized bee from Wikipedia articles about Queen bee, African bee, Spixs Macaw, Apis and Apis mellifera. Whereas reading the article about Africanized bee people most often go to Wikipedia articles on African bee, Apis mellifera, Warwick Estevam Kerr, Italian bee and The Swarm.

Cumulative results of quality and popularity of the Wikipedia article

List of Wikipedia articles in different languages (starting with the most popular):

News from 1 July 2026

On 1 July 2026 in multilingual Wikipedia, Internet users most often read articles on the following topics: 2026 FIFA World Cup, Kylian Mbappé, Erling Haaland, Democratic Republic of the Congo, FIFA World Cup, Harry Kane, Romelu Lukaku, Senegal, Michael Olise, Sadio Mané.

In Simple English Wikipedia the most popular articles on that day were: List of European countries, Black, List of sex positions, 2026 Iran war, Suresh Raina, Politics of Germany, Academy Award for Best Director, 2020, DYSS-TV, 2022.

About WikiRank

The WikiRank project is intended for automatic relative evaluation of the articles in the various language versions of Wikipedia. At the moment the service allows to compare over 50 million Wikipedia articles in 55 languages. Quality scores of articles are based on Wikipedia dumps from July, 2026. When calculating current popularity and AI of articles data from June 2026 was taken into account. For historical values of popularity and AI WikiRank used data from 2001 to 2026... More information